Blog, Yoga Potion Baby

Yoga Potion Baby… Birthing & Essential Oils

Did you know that Frankincense Oil was found in the tomb of King Tutankhamen in Ancient Egypt? King Tut died in 1323 BC!  And that Frankincense was one of the gifts presented to Jesus by the magi…

The name Frankincense derives from Old French “franc encens” (i.e., high quality incense), and is known as the Father of all essential oils – Frankincense has been traded on the Arabian Peninsula, in North Africa, and Somalia for more than 5000 years. Frankincense Oil is considered to be a holy oil in many cultures and religions.  Its uses and benefits date back way before the time of Christ to the Egyptians and Sumerians.  It was used for skin care, stomach ailments and even as kohl (black eye liner).  In Ayurvedic medicine frankincense (Boswellia serrata), commonly referred to in India as “dhoop,” has been used for hundreds of years for treating arthritis, healing wounds, strengthening the female hormone system and purifying the air.

Frankincense has a smell of pine and lemon combined with a dry woody aroma – and chemistry has taught us that Frankincense contains sesquiterpenes. These stimulate the part of the brain that controls emotions.

Gentle Healing Massage Blend for Mom & Baby

Add 10 drops of Yoga Potion’s Organic Frankincense Essential Oil Potion to 2 oz (60ml) Carrier oil (e.g., Almond Oil, Sesame Oil, or Coconut Oil) for a wonderfully soothing and healing body massage for Mom and baby!  A delightful birthing massage oil for the birthing room.

 

Or diffuse Frankincense Potion in your electric diffuser in baby’s room, the home, office or your car.  The Om Potion, a blend of organic Frankincense, Black Spruce, Tansy, and Rosewood; it is lovely mix of oils, each calling out and complementing each other.

Poet & Mom have been enjoying Yoga Potion's Potions from the beginning!

Where does Frankincense come from?

The essential Oil of Frankincense is obtained from the African tree Boswellia.  It is an aromatic gum resin which is commonly burned as  incense and also pressed to use in oils and perfumes.  The resin is also known as olibanum, or in Arabic, al-lubān (roughly translated: “that which results from milking”), a reference to the milky sap tapped from the Boswellia tree – and the essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dry resin.

The milky sap, or Resin, tapped from the Boswellia tree - to be Steam Distilled to extract the Essential Oil

A few tips for use:

  • For moisturizing and regenerating your skin, just add a few drops of Frankincense Oil to your favorite hand lotions, dish soap or even apply the oil directly onto your palms and massage into your skin; or use Yoga Potion’s Face Creme Potion – rich with oil of Frankincense.
  • Apply topically for wart removal: apply to the wart with a cotton ball a couple of times a day until the wart is gone – simple & effective!
  • By applying 1-2 drops of on your temples and/or the back of your neck and rub in for a few minutes will help increase your concentration.
  • Folk Medicine has made use of Frankincense resin & oil for asthma conditions, many skin irritations, mild gastroenteritis concerns.

Related Products

Rejuvenating Face Cream, natural rosacea treatment, natural face creme, essential oils for skin

Rejuvenating Face Crème – 50ml

$39.95 CAD
Add to cart